Home
Jury
Jury
Jury
2017 EDITION

Jury

President & Vice-president

Aurel Bacs / President

Expert in collector's watches, Co-Founder and Partner with Phillips in Association with Bacs & Russo / Switzerland

Gianfranco Ritschel

Gianfranco Ritschel / Vice-president

Consultant and trainer in watchmaking / Switzerland

Members

Carlos Alonso

Carlos Alonso

Publisher and editor-in-chief of Tiempo de Relojes and director of the Salon Internacional Alta Relojeria / Mexico

René Beyer

René Beyer

Co-owner and CEO of Beyer Chronometrie AG and of the Watch and Clock Museum in Zurich / Switzerland

David Chang

Founder of Watchina and director of Beijing Collectors' Association / China

Stephan Ciejka

Stephan Ciejka

Director and editor-in-chief of La Revue des Montres / France

Zhixiang Ding

Zhixiang Ding

Publisher and editor-in-chief of Chronos China / China

Elizabeth Doerr

Elizabeth Doerr

Freelance specialised watch journalist / Germany

Philippe Dufour

Philippe Dufour

Independent watchmaker / Switzerland

Jack Forster

Editor-in-chief of Hodinkee / USA

Nick Foulkes

Historian, author, contributor to the Financial Times / United Kingdom

Dody Giussani

Editor-in-chief of L’Orologio / Italy

Emmanuel Gueit

Watch and jewellery designer / Switzerland

Heekyung Jung

Publisher, journalist and trainer / South Korea

Masaki Kanazawa

Watchmaker of Musée international d’horlogerie (MIH) / Japan - Switzerland

Eric Ku

Watch collector, vintage watch expert / USA - Taiwan

Nazanin Lankarani

Independent journalist specializing in art, watches and the luxury industry; contributor to the International New York Times and Vanity Fair on Time / USA - Iran

Pierre Maillard

Pierre Maillard

Editor-in-chief of Europa Star and filmmaker / Switzerland

Gaël Monfils

Collector, tennis player / France

William Rohr

Collector, managing director of TimeZone.com / USA

Abdul Hamied Seddiqi

Vice-chairman of Ahmed Seddiqi & Sons / Dubai

Claude Sfeir

Claude Sfeir

Collector, gemmologist, jeweller / Lebanon

Antoine Simonin

Antoine Simonin

Watchmaking expert and teacher, publisher, bookseller / Switzerland

Roger Smith

Independent watchmaker / Isle of Man

Kim-Eva Wempe

Kim-Eva Wempe

Owner and personally liable partner of the Gerhard D. Wempe KG based in Hamburg / Germany

Suzanne Wong

Editor-at-large of Revolution Asia / Singapore - Switzerland

Tina Zegg

Tina Zegg

Owner and managing Partner of Zegg & Cerlati / Monaco

Karl-Friedrich Scheufele

President of Chronométrie Ferdinand Berthoud, brand laureate of the 2016 "Aiguille d'Or" Grand Prix, out of competition in 2017.
By way of reminder: the brand that wins the "Aiguille d'Or" Grand Prix is automatically ineligible for the competition the following year, and its founder or CEO is invited to sit on the jury for one year.

Jury Commissioner

Ludwig Oechslin

Ludwig Oechslin

Watch expert and former curator, MIH, Musée International d'Horlogerie, La Chaux-de-Fonds

The jury commissioner ensures compliance with the rules and that competing watches meet admission criteria. He serves as consultative role with the jury. He has no voting rights.