Home
Jury
Jury
Jury
2016 EDITION

Jury

President & Vice-president

Aurel Bacs

Expert in collector's watches, Co-Founder and Partner with Phillips in Association with Bacs & Russo / Switzerland

Members

Carlos Alonso

Carlos Alonso

Publisher and editor-in-chief of Tiempo de Relojes and director of the Salon Internacional Alta Relojeria / Mexico

René Beyer

René Beyer

Co-owner and CEO of Beyer Chronometrie AG and of the Watch and Clock Museum in Zurich / Switzerland

David Chang

Founder of Watchina and director of Beijing Collectors' Association / China

Stephan Ciejka

Stephan Ciejka

Director and editor-in-chief of La Revue des Montres / France

Benjamin Clymer

Benjamin Clymer

Founder and editor-in-chief of Hodinkee / USA

Zhixiang Ding

Zhixiang Ding

Publisher and editor-in-chief of Chronos China / China

Elizabeth Doerr

Elizabeth Doerr

Freelance specialised watch journalist / Germany

Philippe Dufour

Philippe Dufour

Independent watchmaker / Switzerland

Moritz Elsaesser

Moritz Elsaesser

Watchmaker CW 21, president and owner of Mainly Watches, collector / USA

Nick Foulkes

Historian, author, contributor to the Financial Times / United Kingdom

John Goldberger

John Goldberger

Watch collector, author and publisher of books on vintage watches / Italy

Heekyung Jung

Publisher, journalist and trainer / South Korea

Sean Li

Sean Li

Watch collector, editor in chief of Revolution Hong Kong and editorial director of watches of Tatler Asia / China

Pierre Maillard

Pierre Maillard

Editor-in-chief of Europa Star and filmmaker / Switzerland

Takeshi Matsuyama

Takeshi Matsuyama

Author, historian of watchmaking, contributor to the Men's EX / Japan

Paola Pujia

Paola Pujia

Editor-in-chief of Orologi-Le Misure del Tempo / Italy

Gianfranco Ritschel

Gianfranco Ritschel / Vice-president

Consultant and trainer in watchmaking / Switzerland

William Rohr

Collector, managing director of TimeZone.com / USA

David Sadigh

David Sadigh

Founder and CEO of Digital Luxury Group / Switzerland

Abdul Hamied Seddiqi

Vice-chairman of Ahmed Seddiqi & Sons / Dubai

Claude Sfeir

Claude Sfeir

Collector, gemmologist, jeweller / Lebanon

Antoine Simonin

Antoine Simonin

Watchmaking expert and teacher, publisher, bookseller / Switzerland

Chantal Thomass

Chantal Thomass

Fashion designer / France

Kim-Eva Wempe

Kim-Eva Wempe

Owner and personally liable partner of the Gerhard D. Wempe KG based in Hamburg / Germany

Tina Zegg

Tina Zegg

Owner and managing Partner of Zegg & Cerlati / Monaco

Robert Greubel & Stephen Forsey

Robert Greubel & Stephen Forsey

Co-founders of Greubel Forsey, brand laureate of the 2015 "Aiguille d'Or" Grand Prix, out of competition in 2016 (a single vote).

By way of a reminder: the brand that wins the "Aiguille d'Or" Grand Prix is automatically ineligible for the competition the following year, and its founder or CEO is invited to sit on the jury for one year.

Jury Commissioner

Ludwig Oechslin

Ludwig Oechslin

Watch expert and former curator, MIH, Musée International d'Horlogerie, La Chaux-de-Fonds

The jury commissioner ensures compliance with the rules and that competing watches meet admission criteria. He serves as consultative role with the jury. He has no voting rights.